top of page
DSC_9291.JPG

Past Inductees

Introducting the past inductees into the Pawtucket Hall of Fame. These individuals have made significant contributions to the community and have left a lasting impact on the city's history. We are proud to honor their achievements and celebrate their legacies.

Pawtucket Hall of Fame Inductees

1986 Original Charter Members

Leslie Pawson**
Gerald Philbin
George Ramsbottom**
A. Henry “Hank” Soar**

Janet Moreau Stone**

Matthew “Max” Surkont**

Sister Miriam Thomas Kelly**

Jack White**

Dr. Percy Hodgson**

Galway Kinnell**

Armand LaMontagne

Raymond C. Larsen**

Wilfred “Lefty” Lefebvre**

Irving R. Levine**

Eleanor M. McMahon**

Bernard Mondor**

Chester “Chet” Nichols

John Bowab
Ernest Calverley**
Allen H. Chatterton, Jr.**

Robert E. Doyle**

William F. Farley
Fred M. Goulart
David Hartman
Stephen Hassenfeld**

**Departed, but forever in our thoughts

1992

Honorable Francis B. Condon**

Francis R. Dietz**

Frederick R. Glassman**

Alan G. Hassenfeld

Mayor Lawrence A. McCarthy**

Michael Pappas**

Michael Tamburro

1993

Philip H. Couhig**

Raymond S. Dalton, Sr.**

George Patrick Duffy, Sr.**

Dr. Donat L. Savoie**

Rene Viau**

1994

Elizabeth “Betty” (Jackson) Johnson**

Theresa Landry**

Edward “Ted” McConnon**

Raymond Storin**

1995

Michael Corrente

Armand J. Ferland**

Robert “Cy” Killian**

Ernest B. Marot**

1996

Richard Allyn Carleton, MD**

Nelson Eddy**

1997

Edward W. “Ned” Barlow**

Ann Hogan

1998

Dr. Robert “Bob” Billlington

Anthony “Gig” Pariseau**

Roland “Rollie” Pariseau**

James Lucas Wheaton IV**

1999

Constance “Connie” Fournier**

Mayor Robert E. Metivier Charles “Chuck” Sczuroski, Jr.

2000

Phillip A. Ayoub

Thomas Joseph Duffy**

James E. Gilligan**

Joseph C. Sadlier**

Rear Adm. R. Dennis Sirois (USCG)

2001

William Nesbitt, Jr.**

2002

Abraham “Cappy” Asermely**

William “Billy” Hulme**

Captain Conrad E. LaGueux**

Patrick McCabe**

Louis Yip

2003

Mary Frances “Fran” Campbell**

Joseph J. MarcAurele

2004

Morris Nathanson**

Martin L. Tarpy**

2005

Frederick M. McKinnon**

Gerald F. Quinn**

2006

Samuel J. Kanakry, Sr. **

Dr. John Nazarian

2007

J. Willliam Busald**

Rev. Aaron F. Usher, Jr.**

2008

Albert N. Cartier**

Hon. John F. McBurney, Jr.**

Bruce D. McCrae

Michael Reeder

2009

James E. Brennan**

Keith E. Carney

Charles “Ted” Dolan**

2010

Cheryl N. Babiec

Michael D. Cassidy

William A. Catelli, Jr.

Christopher R. Gauthier**

Charles E. Shea, Jr.**

Charles F. Thurley**

2011

Joan C. Doyle & Stanley P. Lachut, Jr. Raymond M. Gannon**

Gordon M. Gould**

Chief George L. Kelley, III

Patricia S. Zacks

2012

Paul Audette**

Jean Stizpeck**

Janice McHale**

John “Red” Pollard**

2013

No Inductees

2014

Joan Crawley Kathleen Magill**

Miriam Plitt

Elizabeth Higginson Weeden**

2015

Elaine Coderre

Dr. John Cunningham**

Dr. Richard Kazarian

Mary Siniak**

Paul J. Wildenhain**

2016

Melvin G. Alperin

Nino Calabro**

Dino DeLuca**

Mayor James E. Doyle**

David Gwizdowski

Attorney General Peter Kilmartin

John Martins**

Anna McLaughlin

2017

Jean “Janina” Babiec**

Edwin Darling**

Dr. Ellen R. Jolly**

Kevin Lima Robert K. Neill, Sr. **

Ron St. Pierre**

2018

Joseph A. Asermely

Andrew R. Avakian

Dr. Christine Courtois

Dawn P. Goff

Thomas P. Giblin**

Major General Leonard Holland**

The Hon. Joseph A. Keough, Sr.**

Paul C. Mowrey

Raymond F. Murray**

Robert Perlow Mary Tetzner

2019

Dr. Joseph J. Box, DDS

Joseph T. Fleming

Larry Holloway

Thomas A. Holleran**

Raymond McGee

Arthur M. Plitt**

Susan L. Reed

Neil D. Steinberg

Darius L. Goff **

Lyman B. Goff**

2020

No Inductees

2021

No Inductees

2022

Dr. Michael Fine

James R. Hoyt, Jr.

Roberta Noiseux

Kenneth Noiseux

John “Jack” Partridge

David M. Rosser **

2023

Gail Ahlers

Phyllis Van Orden Nathanson

Beth Roberge

Rick Roth

Patricia DeDora-St. Germain**

bottom of page